Privacy Policy

Updated on January 8, 2018

  1. Our Privacy Commitment

    At Devolutions we know and understand how you care about the importance of protecting your personal data and privacy interests and we take these concerns very seriously. We have therefore developed this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to describe our practices regarding the collection, use, conservation and disclosure of your personal data and to explain your privacy rights in the context of your interactions with us. For the purpose of this Policy, all references to “our Website” shall refer to any webpage accessible through our https://devolutions.net webspace.

    This Policy may be modified or updated from time to time to comply with applicable legislative developments or to reflect any changes in our own personal data practices or privacy policies.

  2. What information is collected by Devolutions?

    We collect two types of information: personal information, which is information that can identify an individual or about an identifiable individual, and non-personal information. The types of information we collect depend on the nature of your interaction with us. You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

    1. Personal information that we collect from you

      1. Quote requests, purchase orders and transactions

        When you (i) request a quote from us, (ii) fill in a purchase order for one of our products or services, or (iii) complete a transaction with us, we collect personal information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your job title, your work address (including your country location), your work email address and your work phone number. We may also collect your personal email address, mailing address and personal/mobile phone number if you request a quote or purchase our products or services for your own personal needs. We also compile the history of your transactions with us, such as your past purchases, amounts paid and payment methods used. All the above information may be collected through our electronic forms that you fill in on our Website or within any email correspondence or phone conversation that you may have with a member of our team.

        Please note that we do not collect or store any banking or credit card information in connection with your transactions with us. If you choose to purchase our products or services by using a payment or credit card via our Website, your card information will be processed through a secured third-party payment processing application to which Devolutions subscribes, and we do not therefore process, collect, store or even have access to your card information. We strongly recommend you not to submit or send us your banking or payment card information, whether by email, phone, mail or fax, in which case such information will be deleted or destroyed forthwith.

      2. Creation of a Devolutions Cloud account

        When you fill in a form on our Website to create an account to use our Devolutions Cloud services, the personal information that we collect from you will be limited to your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), your work email address and your work phone number.

      3. Free trial requests, live demos and technical support requests

        When you fill in a form on our Website to request a free trial, a live demo or an access to our technical support team, or when you use our live chat service on our Website, the personal information that we collect from you will be limited to your name, your employer’s name, your country location, your work email address and/or your work phone number.

      4. Publications, newsletters, blogs, online forums and marketing materials

        Devolutions devotes a lot of time and energy to produce original content and publications related to its products and to the IT world in general, and to inform its users and followers about its products, services, updates, news, tips & tricks and special offers, whether through its newsletters, blogs or online forums. Whereas no specific personal information needs to be provided to access our blog (which is publicly accessible through our Website) or our community forum (accessible to our clients only), any person who is not already client with us and who wishes to subscribe to our newsletters or other promotional communications will be required to provide us with a valid email address via our Website.

        Devolutions does not collect personal information that you may disclose or share on its blogs and online forums. However, any such information that you decide to disclose or share becomes public information which could be read, collected, copied, modified or otherwise used by other users of these forums, operators of these forums (including third parties) or search engines to send you unsolicited messages, identify you, index and display your postings in search results, or for other purposes. We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such blogs and online forums you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties as described above. You should therefore exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information on these forums, and by posting such personal information you explicitly consent to these uses.

      5. Your general correspondence with Devolutions

        If you correspond with a member of our team by email, phone, postal service or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the personal information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry.

    2. Personal information that we collect from third parties

      Devolutions may sometimes receive your personal information from our authorized resellers who have been instructed to request a quote or purchase our products and services on your behalf. Your personal information that we collect from our resellers in such a case is not different from the personal information that we collect from you when you deal with us directly. When you request a quote or purchase one of our products through or from an authorized reseller, you consent (and are deemed to consent) to the communication by such reseller of your personal information mentioned in paragraph 1a) above to Devolutions for the purposes of processing your quote request or your purchase order.

    3. Collection of information using cookies, web beacons and other tools

      We may also collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you, such as your internet protocol address, your internet domain name, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, the web browser and operating system used to access our Website, and information regarding your use of and activities on our Website such as the pages or files visited, the time spent on each page or file, or the time and date of each visit or use. Devolutions may collect this information automatically as you browse our Website through the use of log files, web beacons or other electronic tools.

      1. Cookies and Web beacons

        Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's hard drive or mobile device for record-keeping purposes and to recognize a person as a previous user of a website. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking. The information collected through cookies, web beacons, log file information and other electronic tools (e.g. the web pages you visit on our Website and navigation patterns, the date and time of your visit, the number of links you click, the functions you use or the data you downloaded from our Website) is used and analyzed to improve and personalize our service to you (e.g., user ID and password prompts, language preferences), to provide enhanced convenience, use and functionality of our Website and to aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). We may also use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We also use specific tools in our emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to allow for a more accurate reporting and improvement of our services. None of the tracking information that we collect is or can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We also do not track the users of our Website when they cross to third party websites and we do not provide targeted advertising to them. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system, or to get notified before accepting cookies. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website.

      2. Google Analytics

        Our Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help our Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on our website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. To learn in more details how Google will use such data, please review their privacy statement. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above and in accordance with Google’s own privacy policies, and Devolutions disclaims any responsibility or liability in that respect.

      3. Links to other websites

        Our Website contains links to third-party websites (such as our authorized resellers’ websites) which are provided solely for your convenience and information. If you click on one of those links you will be leaving our Website and redirected to such third-party’s website and this Policy will no longer apply. Devolutions disclaims any responsibility or liability for content provided by these third-party websites or for any personal information they may happen to collect, use, store and disclose. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other websites to learn how they collect, use and store your personal information.

      4. Social medias

        Our Website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from our Website through these services, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statements of the companies providing them, and you should therefore review them to better understand how your information will be collected and treated.

  3. What are the purposes for which Devolutions collects your personal information?

    When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information as identified below and as may be further identified at the time of collection. The personal information that Devolutions collects from you is used for the following business purposes:

    • To process and fulfill your specific requests for our products and services or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide information;
    • To process, manage and issue quotes, purchase orders and invoices requested by you;
    • To process and complete sales transactions for products and services that you purchased and allow you to download our products;
    • To follow-up with you regarding the payment of our invoices;
    • To keep track of the licenses issued to you and manage your license renewals;
    • To allow you the use of our Devolutions Cloud or Devolutions Server services;
    • To perform live demos or to allow you to download and use the free trial version of our products, and allow our sales team to contact you thereafter for follow-up purposes;
    • To manage our business relationships with our resellers and partners;
    • To provide ongoing customer support and assist you with your questions or technical assistance requests, including via our “Call Me” and “Live Chat” functions on our Website;
    • To subscribe, monitor, manage and provide you access to our Devolutions Newsletter, Blog and online forums;
    • To promote and notify you about our products, services, updates, news, tips & tricks, special offers and to send you other marketing communications;
    • To track and analyze your purchases and preferences to better understand your needs and assist you in the choice of the right products and services;
    • To conduct surveys to improve our products and services and for quality assurances purposes;
    • To tailor our online content based on your preferences;
    • To measure and improve the effectiveness of our Website;
    • To carry out our obligations or enforce our rights arising from any agreement entered between you and us, including our Software License Agreements, our Services Agreements, our Support Policy, this Policy and the Terms of Use of our Website;
    • To settle any dispute or problematic situation with you;
    • To notify you of any issue regarding the protection of your personal information or any security breach affecting such protection;
    • To provide you access to your personal information retained by us;
    • To detect and protect you against frauds, errors or any criminal activity;
    • For other purposes as described in this Policy or with your consent; and/or
    • As otherwise required or permitted by law.
  4. When, how and with whom does Devolutions share your information?

    1. Storage of your personal information

      The personal information that we collect from you is stored in our cloud databases hosted on third-party servers. These third-parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval and are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with Devolutions’ privacy and information security policies, in accordance with their contractual obligations with us. However, unless otherwise dictated by law or agreement, Devolutions is not responsible for any improper use of your information by such third-parties.

    2. Third-party service providers

      Devolutions contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers (including resellers) to deliver certain products, services and customer solutions. Examples of such services provided on our behalf are website hosting, transaction processing, payment processing, email processing and management of our blogs or forums. Devolutions may share your personal information with its service providers and suppliers to the extent necessary to deliver the product or service you requested, respond to your requests for information on products or services, or otherwise support your business needs. You will not have the opportunity to opt out of having your information shared with these third-party service providers and suppliers for these purposes. Third-party service providers and suppliers receiving personal information are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with Devolutions’ privacy and information security policies, in accordance with their contractual obligations with us. These third-parties are authorized to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally intended or as required or permitted by law, and we are making sure that our agreements with them include such obligations and undertakings and that they have appropriate privacy and confidentiality policies in place. However, unless otherwise dictated by law or agreement, Devolutions is not responsible for any improper use of your information by such third-parties.

    3. Information collected from our Website by our partners

      We may sometimes collaborate or partner with third-party developers to integrate their technologies, applications or services into our Website for efficiency and convenience purposes. For instance, we currently use third-party applications and services within our Website to process your payments and to manage your access and participation to our blog. By using such third-party applications and services via our Website, our partners may receive and collect personal and non-personal information about you and your usage of their services, and you are deemed to consent to such collection for the purposes mentioned in this Policy and such other purposes as may be described in our partner’s privacy policies, as applicable. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of our partners to learn how they collect, use and store your personal information.

    4. Change of control or sale of assets

      We may sell the company or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses to unrelated third parties. In such a case, your personal information (such as your name and email address) will likely be among the items disclosed to potential buyers. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions or similar transactions or proceedings. To the extent possible, we will take commercially reasonable measures to limit the quantity of personal information transferred and to make sure that such transfers are governed by appropriate confidentiality, privacy and security safeguards.

    5. Other instances where we may be required to share your personal information

      Other than as described elsewhere in this Policy, Devolutions will not reveal or share your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it or as otherwise permitted by law; (2) to address emergencies or force majeure events; (3) to address disputes or claims with you, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf; and (4) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, clients or others, in which case you should receive notice that your specific information is being requested with opportunity to inquire further or contest such requests (to the extent legally permitted), unless there are exceptional circumstances or concerns which would prevent us from notifying you, based on our reasonable judgment and the opinion of our legal advisors.

    6. Sharing of non-personal information

      We may also gather aggregated data about our clients and Website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. Devolutions will not share, sell, trade or lease your personal information to or with others except as provided for in this Policy.

  5. Your consent to receive our marketing materials and your rights to opt-out

    You will not receive our communications or marketing materials (such as our Devolutions Newsletters) unless you have expressly requested or consented to be added on our marketing list, whether by voluntarily submitting your email address for such purpose via our Website or by checking the designated opt-in box when you fill in a request form or make a purchase on our Website. Devolutions does not sell or rent its marketing list to other parties for marketing uses. If you purchase one of our products or services for the first time, you will also receive an email inviting you to become a member of our “Devolutions Force” forum and to create an account for such purpose. This membership is optional and you will be entirely free to decline or ignore our invitation, in which case no other communications will be sent to you in that regard. The fact of declining or ignoring our membership invitation will by no means affect your ability to use the products and services that you purchased from us.

    You may unsubscribe or choose to remove yourself from our marketing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link or by following the specific instructions included in the emails or other communications that you receive from us, or by sending us your request at privacy@devolutions.net. We will process your request within a reasonable time, not exceeding ten (10) business days.

  6. Access, correction and deletion of your personal information

    Canadian privacy laws (and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies to personal information collected from persons located in Europe) provide certain rights for data subjects allowing them to access, correct, and delete their personal information collected or held by private sector companies. For more information, we invite you to consult the following websites:

    If you wish to have access to the personal data that we may retain about you, please contact us at privacy@devolutions.net. When technically feasible, we will provide you with reasonable access (physical or online) to your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for the purposes of (i) confirming that we are processing your personal data and how we have used it, (ii) confirming to whom Devolutions might have disclosed your personal information, (iii) changing your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, (iv) verifying, updating or correcting the record of your personal information maintained by us, or have any obsolete information removed from our databases, or (v) requesting that we erase your personal data or cease processing it. You understand and acknowledge however that we will likely not be able to remove your personal information from the records of any third party who has been provided with your information in compliance with this Policy. We will respond to your access requests within a time frame of thirty (30) days, at no cost.

    To protect your privacy and security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personal information. While we will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to reject such access requests or to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if we reasonably believe that (i) this may put the security of your personal information at risk, (ii) the disclosure of such information would likely hinder an inquiry relating to the prevention, detection or repression of crime or statutory offences, (iii) the disclosure of such information would affect judicial proceedings in which you have an interest, or if otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation on the reasons why we have decided to deny you an access, to the extent possible.

    You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Quebec’s Commission d’accès à l’information or other data protection authority having jurisdiction if you have concerns about how we process your personal information.

  7. Our retention of your personal information

    Unless you specifically request us to erase the personal information that we retain on you, we will keep and store your information only as long as we need it for the purposes mentioned in this Policy and to meet any legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to time limits prescribed by law or by a retention schedule established by regulation, we will erase or destroy any personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes mentioned in this Policy.

  8. Security and confidentiality of your information

    To help protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, we implement and maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards against their accidental loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis and we restrict access to your personal information only to those employees who need to know that information to accomplish the purposes for which such information has been submitted to us. Our employees are bound to stringent confidentiality obligations and we regularly keep them aware about the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We also commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce their privacy and confidentiality responsibilities.

  9. Transfer of your information to other countries

    Information (including personal data) that Devolutions collects from you may be transferred to and stored and processed in countries other than the country in which you reside. Devolutions has its headquarters in the Province of Quebec, Canada, and is therefore governed by Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, which is formally considered by the Canadian government as being “substantially similar” to the Canada Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Canada has also been recognized by the European Commission as a jurisdiction ensuring an adequate level of protection for the purpose of transferring personal data outside of the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    However, some of the information collected by Devolutions is or may be transferred to third countries in respect of which no such adequacy decision has been made pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR, such as the United States of America. In that regard, Devolutions will ensure that such transfers are made with appropriate safeguards (including dealing with entities subject to binding corporate rules as provided in Article 47 of the GDPR) and that data subjects will have access to enforceable rights and effective legal remedies, as prescribed by Article 46 of the GDPR. Devolutions also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

    By submitting to us your personal information in accordance with and for the purposes identified in this Policy, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your personal and non-personal information in third-party countries, including the United States of America.

  10. Personal information of your clients and personnel

    To the extent we provide you with online or cloud services for the purpose of storing on your behalf personal information of your own clients or personnel, you are responsible to decide how you intend to collect, use, disclose, protect, give access, correct, store and erase such personal information in conformity with applicable laws, and to notify your clients and personnel accordingly. Devolutions will only act upon your specific instructions in that regard, in accordance with the provisions of our online services terms.

  11. Changes and updates to this Policy

    To adapt to changes in our organization, products, services, technology, contractual obligations or to any applicable privacy legislation development, we reserve the right to amend, restate or supplement the Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you (other than the posting of the amended Policy on our Website). We therefore encourage you to review this Policy periodically. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices.

  12. Questions, concerns or complaints

    By using our Website or by interacting with us for any purpose mentioned in this Policy, you agree to the terms and conditions contained herein, in addition to the terms and conditions of any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use our Website and avoid interacting with us or use any of our products or services.

    You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Policy will be governed by the laws applicable in the Province of Quebec. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Montreal, Quebec, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

    If you have any question, concern or complaint regarding our compliance with this Policy, please first contact us by making a written submission to Devolutions’ Privacy Officer at privacy@devolutions.net or at 1000, rue Notre-Dame, Lavaltrie, Québec, Canada, J5T 1M1.